State By State Rankings Study #1 2014

I wanted to do a bit of studying on the quality of life in America. I finally settled upon the idea of comparing state-by-state using several measurements: Average life expectancy, infant mortality rate, divorce rate, property crime rate, violent crime rate, the poverty rate and DUI fatality rate. For what it’s worth, here it is:

StateAverage Life
Expectancy
Infant
Mortality Rate
Divorce
Rate
Property
Crime Rate
Violent
Crime Rate
DUI Fatality
Rate
Poverty
Level
Alabama78.069.45.435.23.85.313.50%
Alaska74.95.94.628.56.42.112.50%
Arizona79.36.94.735.34.13.518.80%
Arkansas74.27.96.235.65.14.816.50%
California80.95.3NA26.44.42.123.80%
Colorado80.96.4NA26.83.22.613.70%
Connecticut82.75.83.321.92.82.412.50%
Delaware77.09.03.534.56.23.713.90%
Florida81.77.25.135.65.43.619.50%
Georgia80.18.22.536.44.03.018.20%
Hawaii79.76.53.733.12.63.717.30%
Idaho81.46.15.320.02.23.311.60%
Illinois81.57.42.926.84.42.515.20%
Indiana81.38.0NA32.43.13.514.20%
Iowa79.85.33.122.42.73.08.60%
Kansas78.67.43.631.23.73.411.50%
Kentucky74.76.65.225.52.43.813.60%
Louisiana78.210.1NA36.55.54.918.50%
Maine79.16.94.624.81.23.711.20%
Maryland81.07.33.430.05.52.713.40%
Massachusetts83.85.22.523.54.71.913.80%
Michigan79.27.93.827.14.92.613.50%
Minnesota80.35.13.125.72.42.19.70%
Mississippi74.211.44.929.92.76.016.10%
Missouri75.97.54.033.54.64.612.40%
Montana74.17.04.025.42.79.012.10%
Nebraska79.85.63.626.72.84.09.80%
Nevada81.35.87.127.76.63.019.80%
New Hampshire80.15.34.321.91.72.410.30%
New Jersey82.45.23.420.83.11.915.50%
New Mexico77.76.14.434.45.94.716.10%
New York82.55.83.419.43.91.818.10%
North Carolina79.68.84.534.53.64.114.20%
North Dakota80.26.03.017.72.310.39.20%
Ohio81.08.34.032.53.23.313.20%
Oklahoma78.28.1NA34.24.85.413.40%
Oregon82.05.94.630.12.52.213.90%
Pennsylvania81.67.33.121.73.73.212.60%
Rhode Island79.76.53.225.62.62.313.60%
South Carolina78.39.43.439.06.07.615.80%
South Dakota74.37.23.318.52.75.310.60%
Tennessee77.98.95.136.66.14.615.50%
Texas80.36.63.937.84.55.016.40%
Utah82.24.54.131.82.11.211.60%
Vermont80.46.54.222.81.33.710.10%
Virginia82.57.54.223.32.12.613.30%
Washington80.35.14.637.13.12.112.20%
West Virginia74.18.15.222.43.15.112.90%
Wisconsin79.86.63.225.12.53.510.80%
Wyoming78.46.85.424.62.06.99.20%